Direct observation of nano-domain by structural phase-transition of thallium compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKITA KAZUKI  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80201151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沈 用球  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20336803)
三村 功次郎  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40305652)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタリウム化合物 / ナノドメイン / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 自発分極 / 構造相転移 / タリウム系化合物 / ナノ変調構造 / 直接観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed a nano-domain of thallium-based compounds due to spontaneous polarization that appears as a commensurate phase with a Kelvin probe microscope by means of a structural phase transition at low temperature. However, we haven't obtained firm evidence.
In addition, we constructed a chip-enhanced spectroscopy system using plasmon resonance, which is a form of a near-field microscope, observed the heterogeneous CuS2 phase in the Cu4ZnSnS4 thin films, and succeeded in observing the heterogeneous phase with a resolution of about 10 nm. Furthermore, the temperature change of the electronic state of the thallium-based compound was also measured by the ellipsometry method, and the phenomenon that seems to be due to the structural phase transition was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケルビンプローブ顕微鏡を用いることにより自発分極による結晶中のナノドメインの観測方法について指針を得ることができた。また、第一原理計算法によりコメンシュレート(C)相、インコメンシュレート(IC)相におけるナノ変調構造をとる原因についてその原因の可能性について提案している。またそれぞれの相の境界における電子状態の観測法としてエリプソメトリーを提示している。さらに、ナノ領域の物性評価法としてチップ増強ラマンの可能性を示している。