Development of the optical wave-guide of nitride based laser diodes by using InN/GaN short-period superlattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Imai Daichi  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20739057)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 半導体レーザー / 1分子層InN / 短周期超格子 / 秩序混晶 / InGaN混晶 / 分光エリプソメトリー / 1分子層InN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have proposed a quasi-InGaN ternary alloy based optical waveguide for GaN based laser diodes (LDs) instead of conventional waveguide composed of InGaN ternary alloys. We have, in particularly, conducted optical characterizations of quasi-InGaN ternary alloys based on InN/GaN short-period superlattices (SPSs) and 1 ML-InN quantum wells (QWs). It was revealed that optical losses inside the wave guide or active layer originating from the potential fluctuations of InGaN ternary alloys are possibly reduced by quasi InGaN ternary alloys due to the low potential fluctuations. We have also analyzed energy band structure and carrier recombination processes of SPSs and single 1ML-InN QW embedded in GaN. We conclude that the development of the LD’s waveguide by using quasi-InGaN ternary alloys based on InN/GaN-SPSs is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
擬似InGaN混晶による半導体レーザー導波光制御構造の有効性の実証は、窒化物系半導体レーザー動作特性の更なる向上と、発振波長の長波長側拡大に資する新しいデバイス設計手法の構築に繋がり、省エネルギー化を推進する現代社会においてその研究意義は大きいと考えている。また擬似InGaN混晶の物性は、依然未解明な点が多く、本研究を通して光学的物性の解明が進んだことは学術的にも意義のあることであると考えている。