Project/Area Number |
17K06361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Nagaoka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MINAGAWA MASAHIRO 長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (20584684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新保 一成 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80272855)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 有機トランジスタ / 酸化銀電極 / ウェットプロセス / コンタクト抵抗の低減 / OFET / 銀電極 / コンタクト抵抗 / AgOx電極 / コンタクト抵抗低減 / OFET / 電子・電気材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to develop an OFET that can observe a large output current by realizing a transistor with chemical doping and having a three-dimensional step structure. However, it was more difficult than expected to stably fabricate OFETs on a substrate with a step structure, therefore, we developed a bottom contact OFET in which silver oxide layer was inserted on the S-D electrode surfaces. As a result, it has been clarified that good transfer characteristics can be obtained even with a wide-gap organic semiconductor layer that was previously inoperable. Furthermore, it has been found that the transfer characteristics can be significantly improved and the contact resistance can be dramatically reduced by inserting silver oxide layer even in the bottom contact type OFET in which the electrode are prepared by the solution process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この本研究成果によれば,両キャリア輸送性を持つワイドギャップ有機半導体材料が一種類あれば,電極表面の処理方法を変えることによりホールまたは電子を選択的に注入できるようになるため,pチャネル形またはnチャネル形OFETを作製することが可能となる。これは,1種類の有機半導体でC-MOSインバータを実現できることを示し,フレキシブルLSIの実現を大きく後押しする。その結果,シート状フレキシブル圧力センサの大面積化が可能となり,例えば義手や義足への触覚機能の実装など国民のクオリティ・オブ・ライフの向上に大きく貢献できる。