Improvement of critical current in Bi-based superconducting whisker and application for THz device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiromi  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60511491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 大  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 准教授 (40707808)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / 電気輸送特性改善 / 解析・評価 / ウィスカー / 高温超伝導体 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research to establish a fundamental technology for manufacturing THz wave oscillators. The intrinsic Josephson junction, which is the internal structure of the Bi2Sr2Can-1CunOy (Bi-based) high-temperature superconductor, was used to fabricate the device. In addition, a needle-like single crystal (whisker) that has both "high critical current density" and "excellent heat dissipation" required for high power THz device is used for the Bi-based high-temperature superconductor.
A whisker-only device was manufactured by low-temperature hydrogen annealing and its characteristics were evaluated. As a result, we succeeded in producing a stand-alone structure that can utilize the intrinsic Josephson junctions that exist in the Bi-based high-temperature superconducting whiskers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未利用周波数帯であるTHz波は、IoTやビックデータ技術が必要とする超高速無線通信(6G通信)への応用が期待されている。特に高温超伝導体を利用したTHz光源は、小型で簡単に発振素子を実現できるとして注目されている。しかしながら、光源の出力が不十分という問題があり実用化に至っていない。本研究では、この高温超伝導THz光源の性能改善のため、放熱性の高い単独型発振素子の作製を行い、基礎特性を得ることに成功した。本研究の進展により、THz発振素子の小型化・高出力化が促進され、無線通信の超高速化実現に寄与することができたと考えている。