Investigation on hydrogen sensors using semiconductor devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
IROKAWA Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90394832)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素 / 窒化物半導体 / 界面 / 相互作用 / 窒化ガリウム / MIS型水素センサ / MIS界面 / 中間層 / 自然酸化膜 / 準安定酸化ガリウム / ナノシート / センサ / 半導体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, hydrogen attracts much attention as a clean energy source. However, hydrogen has no colour and no smell, and it is combustible and explosible in air; therefore, much attention should be paid when we handle it. For those reasons, from a viewpoint of safety, hydrogen sensing technology plays a key role in hydrogen-based society; a wide variety of hydrogen sensors is required. In this research, we revealed that native oxide layers on GaN are crystalline gallium oxide nano-sheets and that these native oxide layers play a critical role in sensing hydrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として、以下が挙げられる。半導体デバイスの信頼性の観点から、雰囲気中の水素が半導体デバイスの特性を変化させることは古くから知られていたが、そのメカニズムは正確にはわかっていなかった。今回の成果は、そのメカニズムに関して、新たな提案を行うものである。社会的意義として、半導体デバイスと水素の相互作用機構が明らかになり、今後、様々な仕様の水素センサ実現が期待でされる。