Atomic-scale characterization of defects and dislocations using cross-sectional SPM: Application to GaN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10451444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / 欠陥 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ケルビンプローブフォース顕微鏡 / プローブ顕微鏡 / 欠陥評価 / STM / AFM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a method for evaluating defects and dislocations existing in gallium nitride (GaN) crystal with high spatial resolution, and to study the effect of defects and dislocations on performance of GaN devices. For that purpose, we attempted to evaluate the defects in a commercially available GaN single crystal substrate by measuring the cross section exposed by cleaving the substrate with several scanning probe microscopy techniques. As a result, we succeeded in observing some atomic scale defect structures. The obtained results are important findings when considering the structure and electronic state of defects. In the future, we plan to apply this method to the evaluation of epitaxial films used in the actual device structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、窒化ガリウム(GaN)を利用したデバイスの研究開発が盛んに行われている。これまでに、結晶中の欠陥や転位によってデバイス性能が大きく低下することが知られている。しかし、欠陥を評価する技術がほとんどないため「特性を劣化させる欠陥種は何か」など、基本的な知見が得られていない。本研究では、試料表面の物性を高い空間分解能で評価することができる走査型プローブ顕微鏡技術を応用し、原子スケールでGaN結晶中の欠陥を評価する技術を開発した。今後、この技術をデバイスで使用されるGaN結晶膜の評価へ応用することで、欠陥種の特定やその物性評価が可能となり、GaNデバイス性能向上への貢献が期待できる。