Development of large-scale arrays of Terahertz-wave oscillators using intrinsic Josephson junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Tachiki Takashi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (60531796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 貴司  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (50531802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 発振素子 / 銅酸化物超伝導体 / 超伝導材料・素子 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize high power generation by arrays of the terahertz-wave oscillators using intrinsic Josephson junctions (IJJs) in cuprate superconductors, the radiation properties of the devices have been theoretically and experimentally investigated.
The total radiation power of the arrays calculated by a continuum approximation method applying to a 3D-cavity model for a stack of IJJs was proportional to the square of the number of oscillator elements, when the elements were operated in the 121 cavity mode. A radiation pattern of the single oscillator coupled with a Si hemispherical lens was obtained by a measurement system with a cryogenic biaxial rotation stage for the oscillator. The measured pattern was in good agreement with one obtained by the numerical simulation on the assumption of the effect of the lens.
These results are useful for designing and testing the arrays of the oscillators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固有ジョセフソン接合は、バイアス電圧を制御するだけで容易に発振周波数を可変できる特長を有し、社会的ニーズが高いテラヘルツ技術で注目を集めている。
従来、同素子の放射特性の数値シミュレーションは計算時間やマシンパワーを必要としていたが、連続体近似を用いたモデリングによりそれらを低減し、さらにアレーの特性が得られるようにモデルを拡張した。この成果は素子特性のシミュレーションの発展に寄与できる。
また、本研究で構築した放射パターン測定系は、同素子の単体およびアレーの特性評価のみならず、他の冷却型発振素子の精密な放射パターンを取得できる汎用性があり、テラヘルツ技術分野において意義がある。