Study on Development of a Liquid Crystal Lens with a Large-Diameter and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA MARENORI  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90312694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 進  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (50005401)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液晶レンズ / 輪帯電極 / 光学位相差分布 / レンズパワー / 円錐状レンズ特性 / レンズ特性 / 光学位相差 / 焦点距離 / 凸レンズ / 凹レンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel liquid crystal (LC) with a circular electrode and ring electrodes having a highly-resistive film between the patterned electrodes and the LC layer. The effective lens region with a widely variable lens power can be obtained. Three-dimensional numerical calculation of molecular orientation of the LC director in the LC lens was carried out and the distributions of the LC directors and phase retardation were simultaneously estimated. The phase retardation obtained from the interference fringes were also obtained experimentally. The experimental results obtained for the optical phase retardation agree well with the numerically calculated results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液晶に関する研究のほとんどがディスプレイを中心に行われており、多くの知見がなされてきた。しかし、ディスプレイ以外の分野で実際にデバイスとして応用されているものは少ない。有効なレンズ径を拡大・維持しつつ、液晶層の利用効率を改善することでレンズパワーの可変幅を拡大する新規液晶レンズの創製を目指すことは学術的に他ではなく、斬新なものである。成熟産業といわれている液晶技術を含む光学部品産業及び電気電子機器産業に、新市場開拓への大きなシーズとなることが期待される。