Improvement of Observation Speed and Accuracy on Cell Observation System using Magnet Beads and Integrated Magnetic Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takayuki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (50302328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増澤 徹  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (40199691)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁気センサ / 集積化センサ / 微細コイル / 位相限定相関 / ホール素子 / CMOS / 電子デバイス・機器 / バイオ関連機器 / 先端機能デバイス / スマートセンサ情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using magnet beads and integrated magnetic sensor, cell observation and manipulation system, which could be used for drug development and screening, were studied. Fine coils driving magnet beads and a magnetic sensor observing those were fabricated by integrated circuit technique. Input referred noise of fabricated magnetic sensor was suppressed up to 0.21mTp-p. Magnet beads could be transferred by fabricated coil with 30μm/s. Moreover, processing method for position detection of magnetic beads was improved
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気ビーズを操作するための微細コイルや、磁気ビーズを観測するための集積化センサに関する研究はこれまで行われてきているが、本研究の様に操作と観測を同時に行うシステムに関する研究はほとんど行われていない。本研究では研究代表者が実現してきた磁気ビーズの操作・観測システムにおいてボトルネックとなっていた磁気ビーズの操作速度と観測のスループットを向上することを目的とし、向上を実現できた。そのため、本システムを創薬やスクリーニングに応用することでより当該分野での研究効率を上げることが期待される。