Development of tunable wavelength filter for NIR and IR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yoda Hidehiko  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30312862)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光波長フィルタ / 光デバイス / 赤外波長域 / 波長可変フィルタ / チューナブル波長フィルタ / NG-PON2 / カラーレスONU / 赤外分光エリプソ / WDM-PON2 / WDM-PON / 透明ヒータ膜 / エリプソメトリー / 分光光度計 / チューナブル光波長フィルタ / 光学薄膜 / 電子デバイス・機器 / フォトニックネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In future optical access network based on WDM-PON, wavelength-tunable narrow bandpass filters (BPFs) are required for colorless optical network units. Tunable BPFs using a-Si:H/SiOx multilayer have simple structure, high productivity, narrow bandpass (0.8 nm), and wide tuning range (30 nm). The tunable BPF is based on thermo-optic effect in thin film of amorphous silicon. In fabrication, a-Si:H/SiOx multilayer was deposited using RF magnetron sputtering. The BPF chip size was 1.2x1.2 mm^2 and 0.1 mm^t. When current is applied to the heater layer, both temperature and selective wavelength of the BPF increase. We measured the center wavelength of the BPF chip when the power consumption at the heating layer was varied. The power of 0.06 W was used for the wavelength shift of +20nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)温度制御型チューナブル波長フィルタのNG-PON2への採用に向けて,作製技術の向上・光学特性の改善・ファイバ実装化を推し進めた.(2)50種類以上の光学材料(誘電体,半導体,金属,有機材料,カルコゲナイドガラス)の赤外波長域の光学定数評価を行い,データを蓄積した.測定データをWeb公開することで、将来,広範囲の赤外波長域を利用した新規のデバイス設計、材料開発を促すことにつながる。