Contact resistance lowering at metal/Ge interface by controlling metal property and interface structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tomonori  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 技術専門職員 (10396781)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / シリコン / フェルミレベルピンニング / ショットキー障壁 / 金属/半導体界面 / 仕事関数 / コンタクト抵抗 / 電子デバイス・機器 / MOSFET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we proposed a metal work function modulation model for Fermi level pinning at the metal/semiconductor interface, and verified and advanced the model.
We experimentally demonstrated that the semiconductors such as Si and Ge can be reasonably described by the work function modulation model, and that the work function modulation is weakened by lowering electron density in metal.
Based on the fact that the vacuum work function of metal is affected by the surface structure of metal, it was clarified that the work function modulation effect at semiconductor interface is also affected by semiconductor structure especially like surface orientation of semiconductor. We also proposed a concept of holes contribution at semiconductor interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
典型的な半導体材料であるSiや次世代半導体材料として有望なGeは,その金属との界面に生じるフェルミレベルピンニングが物理描像として本質的な仕事関数の変調効果として描像できるモデルを提案し,実験的に実証した.このモデルはSi,Geに限らず一般的な金属/半導体界面のショットキー障壁高さの決定機構へ適用することができ,理想的界面におけるショットキー障壁高さの制御の方向性を示している.この研究成果は技術的要求のある低抵抗金属/半導体ダイレクト界面形成等の半導体技術分野への貢献は勿論,半導体物理分野においても新たに一般化された理解の方向性を提案することができた.