Recording and reading method of multi-level complex amplitude data for holographic memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HONMA Satoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70362085)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホログラフィックメモリ / 複素振幅信号 / 多重記録 / 二重露光法 / 位相交互配置法 / SQAM信号 / ワンショット記録 / 位相変調信号 / 空間変調器 / データストレージ / ホログラム多重 / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to record the complex amplitude signal light whose amplitude and phase are simultaneously multi-valued in a holographic memory with a simple optical system, and to greatly improve the recording capacity. We proposed a method of equivalently synthesizing holograms of complex amplitude data by multiplexing recording of two holograms of different phase-modulated signal lights. It is also revealed that the accuracy of the reproduced SQAM signal can be improved significantly by implementing error correction technology and digital filter processing recursively. In addition, we proposed an interleaved method as a method for recording SQAM signals with high accuracy and reduced consumption of monomer, and evaluated the reproduction accuracy by analysis and experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光波の振幅と位相を同時に制御する空間変調器が存在しないため,従来はこれらを個別の変調器で制御することにより複素振幅信号を生成していた.本研究では1台の空間変調器を使用した光学系で,振幅と位相を独立に多値に変調した複素振幅信号を生成する手法を提案した.ホログラフィックメモリの光学系が小型化し,また開発コストを大幅に低減することが期待される.また,位相と振幅を制御する手法は,ホログラフィックメモリに限らず,結像距離を任意の調整可能なプロジェクタや多モードファイバ中の伝搬光制御など,多岐に応用が期待できる.