Quantum control of non-thermal phonon states for high efficiency of quantum nanodevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Akira  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10508807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 潔  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30397038)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子ナノデバイス / 非平衡量子ダイナミクス / 励起エネルギー移動 / 非マルコフダイナミクス / 非熱浴的環境 / コヒーレントフォノン / フォノン制御 / 非平衡開放系 / 非マルコフ過程 / 非平衡開放系の量子ダイナミクス / フォノン支援励起エネルギー移動 / 非マルコフ課程 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The operating efficiency of macro devices is determined by the process of thermal dissipation to the macro thermal environment (heat bath). On the other hand, the operating efficiency of quantum nanodevices is determined by their coupling with nanoscale non-thermal environments, where different types of energy from macroscopic concept of heat are exchanged. In this study, we have clarified the effect of non-thermal phonon environments on quantum coherent dynamics in order to improve the operating efficiency of quantum nanodevices. Furthermore, based on the obtained knowledge, we have proposed a basic model of quantum nanodevices that operate with high efficiency due to a new principle contributed by coherent phonons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、従来考慮されて来なかった非平衡フォノン環境の効果を制御し、量子ナノデバイスにおける新しい動作原理の指針を与えるものである。さらに、新しいフォノン量子物性に関する研究分野の開拓と、ナノスケールにおける熱現象を記述するための基本概念の構築へつながる学術的意義を持つ。一方、量子ナノデバイスの省エネルギー化や高効率化を実現する足掛かりとなり、将来的には現代社会における重要な課題のひとつであるエネルギー問題への貢献という社会的意義を持つ。