Study on superconducting-resonator-type magnetometer without Josephson junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masanori  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80470061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 敦  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70313567)
島影 尚  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (80359091)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超伝導共振器 / カイネティックインダクタンス / 磁束計 / 超伝導 / 共振器 / 超伝導デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied superconducting-resonator-type magnetometers without Josephson junctions which read out a change of magnetic flux as a change of the resonance frequency. The magnetometer array composed of superconducting loop and interdigital capacitor was designed and fabricated, and its magnetic-flux response characteristic was measured. When magnetic flux is input in the superconducting loop worked as an input coil, a resonance-frequency shift corresponding to the magnitude of magnetic flux was observed. In addition, a resonance-frequency shift corresponding to a distance between the magnetometer and the magnetic source was also observed. In this study, we successfully demonstrated the operating principle of superconducting-resonator-type magnetometers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導量子干渉素子(SQUID)は極めて高感度な磁束計であり,脳磁計や脊磁計として実用化されている唯一の磁束計であるが,開発コスト及び冷却コストの問題で普及率は低い.本研究において,新しいタイプの磁束計である超伝導共振器型磁束計の動作実証を行った.超伝導共振器磁束計は,高度な技術を要するジョセフソン接合を必要としないことや多チャンネル化が極めて容易などの特徴を持っている.また,単層膜で作製可能なことから高温超伝導体による液体窒素温度での動作も期待できる.このように作製コストや冷却コストが削減できれば,様々な磁気計測分野への応用に期待できる.