GaN-based integrated electronics operable in harsh environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Hiroshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30324495)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 集積回路 / プロセス技術 / 過酷環境エレクトロニクス / トランジスタ / 絶縁ゲート構造 / イオン注入 / 耐環境性デバイス / 半導体プロセス技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wide band-gap nitride semiconductors, which attracts attention for power electron devices adding to the blue LEDs, possess potential to harsh environment application including high temperatures, where the Si-based integrated circuits are hard to operate. In this study, the formation technology of metal/insulator/semiconductor (MIS) for GaN-based transistors and an integrated circuit for the harsh environment are developed and the electrical characteristics of the fabricated transistors in high temperatures are reported. Furthermore, process technologies for a monolithic integrated circuit including ion-implantation are investigated. Operation of E/D type inverter fabricated monolithically on GaN substrate is also reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Internet-of-Things (IoT)の時代において、様々な装置・機器に必須である電源の効率化、小型化は重要であり、窒化物半導体デバイスはそのキーデバイスとしての要求が高まっている。また、センシングに基づいた制御は工学の基礎であり、高温のエンジンルームなどにもセンシング対象を広げることは持続可能な社会実現にも大きな寄与をもたらす。本研究はこうしたエレクトロニクスの新領域開拓に有用な窒化物半導体の特性を生かした過酷環境応用に重要な課題である絶縁ゲート構造や集積回路技術の提案、開発を行うとともに作製したデバイスの特性評価による有用性を報告するなど意義のある成果を報告できた。