Wireless Coupler Design Theory Establishment Exploiting Generalized kQ Criterion and Hamiltonian Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Takashi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30395066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 晋士  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (20847884)
坂井 尚貴  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10736177)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワイヤレス電力伝送 / ワイヤレス結合器 / 最適化 / ハミルトニアンアルゴリズム / ワイヤレス結合kQ積 / ワイヤレス結合kQ積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a Hamiltonian algorithm, which enables us to rapidly sweep the variable for parameter optimization in wireless coupler’s electrode dimensions, material characteristics (relative permittivity and dielectric loss tangent), and other multiple indexes. Using this result, we clarified which factor dominates the system performance in the electrode design process. In comparison to conventional algorithms currently used in other oversea and domestic organizations, the algorithm developed in this study is advantageous because we can explore the possible solution without resorting to random numbers while preventing the risk of falling into any local minimum or maximum. This outcome contributes to the accurate prediction of power transfer efficiencies of wireless power transfer systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハミルトニアン演算により、高速パラメータスイープが実現できたことで電極寸法、材料特性(誘電率、誘電正接)など多変数から最適値を求められるようになった。これにより、電極設計の際に、どのパラメータがボトルネックになるかを明らかにしやすくなった。本提案方式は他の手法と比べて探索時間が短く、局所解に陥らない。加えて, 乱数を用いないため再現性があることから, 学術研究に適した方式と言える.
本研究により得られた理論により、初めてkQ積による最大効率試算値に損失を考慮できるようになった。これにより電力伝送効率の解析精度が大きく向上した。今後のワイヤレス給電システムの設計に与えるインパクトが大きい。