Millimeter-wave Propagation Control with High-Frequency Selectivity and High-Angle Selectivity using Meta Surface Showing Anomalous Absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Hidehisa  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00324822)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 異常吸収特性 / 電波伝搬制御 / 次世代ミリ波応用システム / エルサレム十字形 / ビアレスメタ表面 / 不定媒質 / 反射測定 / ディラックコーン / ミリ波 / 吸収体 / 伝搬制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, we have developed a meta-surface with strong selectivity and almost zero scattering cross-section, which can be attached to the surface of a scatterer at a desired frequency and angle. A metasurface is a material that artificially expresses properties completely different from those of the natural material surface to electromagnetic waves by creating a periodic structure in the metal or dielectric that constitutes the material surface. Recently, anomalous absorption phenomena have been discovered on a mushroom-shaped meta-surface that strongly and in principle completely absorbs millimeter waves incident at a specific frequency and angle. By taking advantage of these abnormal absorption characteristics, we have realized a complete radio wave absorber that, in principle, completely suppresses reflections at a certain angle, even though it is extremely thin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の電波吸収体は、素材の抵抗損失による電磁波の吸収作用を利用して反射を抑圧するが、ミリ波帯では素材の表面での反射が比較的大きくなり、反射量が大きくなってしまう。一方で開発したメタ表面は、異常吸収特性を利用したものであり、極めて薄いにも関わらず、原理的に、ある角度での反射を完全に抑圧することが可能である。
本研究で実現した超薄型完全電波吸収体は、任意の形状の散乱特性を自在にデザインするための基礎技術となるものであり、学術的に有意義である。また、これにより実現される分布型メタ表面は、将来のミリ波応用システムの実現と高性能化に寄与するものであり、実用面での貢献度も高い。