Analysis of Single Photon Avalanche Diode with Monte Carlo Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kamakura Yoshinari  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (70294022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフォトダイオード / モンテカルロシミュレーション / アバランシェ破壊 / 赤外線検出素子 / InAs/GaSbタイプⅡ超格子 / InAs/GaSbタイプII超格子 / ドリフト拡散シミュレーション / シングルフォトンアバランシェフォトダイオード / デバイスシミュレーション / モンテカルロ法 / シミュレーション / シングルフォトンアバランシェダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulation tool based on the full-band Monte Carlo method has been developed to investigate the device characteristics as well as the internal microscopic processes in the single photon avalanche photodiode. Furthermore, a simulation framework has also been developed to investigate the properties of InAs/GaSb type-II superlattice for detecting light in the mid wavelength infrared region, and the physical mechanisms related to the dark current and the quantum efficiency were clarified, which could contribute to design the higher performance infrared photodetectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微弱な光を検出する半導体デバイスの特性を計算機上でシミュレーションするためのフレームワークを開発することで、アバランシェ破壊を利用する光信号増幅の物理的素過程への理解を深めることができた。さらに将来的に応用が期待されている新規半導体材料を用いた高性能素子の設計に資する、新たなシミュレーション方法論を確立することができた。