In-situ temperature measurements and impurity profile control on SiC surface during wet chemical laser doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSojo University (2018-2019)
Kyushu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Akihiro  崇城大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60315124)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザドーピング / 4H-SiC / パルス波形整形 / 低コンタクト抵抗 / CO2レーザ / パルス波形制御 / オーミックコンタクト / 2色法 / 表面温度 / 拡散係数 / コンタクト抵抗 / ロングパルス / アルミ / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The laser pulse width was expanded with a beam expander. The beam expander was composed of optics which split the original laser beam into two beams using a half mirror and the two beams are recombined by using another half mirror. Al doping depth was increased from 100 nm to 230 nm by using the beam expander. Also, temperature on the SiC during the laser doping was measured in-situ by two color pyrometry. The SiC temperature was ~3100 K, which was close to the sublimation temperature of SiC. Furthermore, specific contact resistance between the Al doped region and Ti/Al metal was measured by TLM method. The specific contact resistance was 4E-6 Ω・cm2. The obtained specific contact resistance was consistent to the Al doping concentration of 1E21 /cm3 on the SiC surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SiCは次世代パワーデバイス用の材料として期待されている.鉄道車両のインバータなど広く使われ始めているが,一方で価格が高くて普及における課題となっている.本研究で開発した光路差を用いたビーム波形の整形ができるレーザドーピング装置を用いると,従来SiCデバイス作製に用いられてきたイオン注入と同様に,不純物プロファイル制御ができる可能性がある.イオン注入工程はデバイス作製コストの大部分を占めており,これを低コストのレーザドーピング装置と置き換えることで,SiCデバイスのより一層の普及に貢献すると期待される.