Investigation of photon-stimulated desorption processes of plastics by vacuum ultraviolet light irradiations and application to organic electronics technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kaku Masanori  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10425621)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光脱離 / 真空紫外光 / 光プロセッシング / 有機材料 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 微細プロセス技術 / 表面分析 / レーザー生成プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on plastic materials (PVDC, PMMA, CYTOP) used for organic electronics devices, which are expected to develop in the future. The details of photon-stimulated desorption phenomena induced by vacuum ultraviolet light irradiation in the wavelength range between 300 and 115 nm were clarified. The photon-stimulated desorption processes of plastic materials depend on bond energy or molecular structure. The photon-stimulated desorption of plastic materials occurs at wavelength less than 200 nm and depends on the binding energy or molecular structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,PVDC,PMMA,CYTOPの光脱離を観測し,それらの脱離過程を明らかにした.真空紫外光照射によるプラスチック材料の光脱離では,分子構造の側鎖部に位置している原子,分子のうち,結合エネルギーの低い結合が切断されることで光脱離が生じていることがわかった。このことから,真空紫外光による光脱離は,プラスチック材料の分子構造と結合エネルギーに依存していることが示唆された。本研究で得られた光脱離の波長依存性と構造依存の可能性に関する知見は,真空紫外光によって切断された側鎖部に任意の原子や分子を結合させることができれば,表面に機能性を持たせる等,新たな表面改質技術への応用が期待される。