Development of a high sensitive hydrogen gas detector based on the photoluminescence property of ZnO-based nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
LI CHAOYANG  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (50461380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原村 敏幸  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (00512021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフォトルミネッセンス / 酸化物半導体 / ナノ構造 / 欠陥 / 水素ガス / core-shell structures / large surface area / optical sensor / photoluminescence / gas sensor / ethanol / thermal stability / nanorods / oxygen vancancy / ZnO / TiO2 / reducing gas / sensor / oxygen vacancies / 電子デバイス・機 / 構造・機能材料 / ナノ材料 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the photoluminescence type hydrogen gas sensor based on the zinc oxide based nanostructures was developed. The novel reducing annealing technique was introduced to develop ZnO nanostructures with controllable defects in the nanostructures. The mist CVD coating technique was developed for achieving the large surface area. The hybrid core-shell TiO2/ZnO structures were fabricated for improving the stability of gas sensor. The mechanism analysis revealed that the selectivity of gas sensor related to the variety of defects as well as the sensitivity related to quantity of defects in the nanostructures. The demonstrated gas sensor showed the good response to hydrogen gas and recovery property in the air ambient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ZnO関連のナノ構造を用いたフォトルミネッセンスガスセンサーは,H2,CO,NH3などの有毒ガス,危険ガス,可燃性ガスの検出に大きな可能性を示している。今回開発したフォトルミネッセンス型ZnOナノ構造ガスセンサーは、可視領域の色の変化と強度が可視化されている。その検出方法が可視化、非接触式であることから、次世代のガスセンサーのために、低コスト、容易な製造、可視性を備えた検出技術の向上が期待されるだろう。