Highly pure and stable single photon source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2018-2019)
Hachinohe Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
ODASHIMA Satoru  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 特任助教 (20518451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹倉 弘理  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90374595)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子ドット / 単一光子 / 光量子デバイス / 半導体量子ドット / 金属埋め込み / 多チャンネル化 / 発光波長チューニング / 共鳴励起 / 長期安定性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 半導体超微細化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The generation of a single photon and its on-demand operation provides highly secure information technology based on quantum cryptography.
In this research, we fabricated the semiconductor single photon sources (SPSs) by using semiconductor InAs quantum dots (QDs) grown by molecular-beam epitaxy. The epitaxially QD grown GaAs substrates were processed in the form of a pillar array structure by using electron-beam lithography and reactive-ion etching. By optimizing the diameter of pillars and the lattice constant of the pillar array, we successfully controlled the QD number coupled to the fiber core. Such SPSs provided the highly pure single photon generation with a long-term stability. We expect that our SPS based on the QD pillar array directly coupled to a fiber can be implemented for the present optical-fiber network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の情報通信における暗号通信方式は、解読に要する膨大な計算コストにより安全性が確保されているが、量子コンピュータに代表される新奇の計算技術・解読アルゴリズムの出現により必ずしも安全とは言い難い。これに対し量子暗号通信は、量子力学的な現象である観測による波束の収縮を用いるので、原理的にありとあらゆる盗聴が検知可能であり情報通信の恒久的な安全性を保証する。光子による量子暗号通信では純度の高い単一光子の生成が成功の鍵となるが、本研究では単一光子を高純度且つ長期間安定的に生成することに成功しており、量子情報通信の根幹をなす量子の安定的供給に大いに寄与する研究成果となっている。