Project/Area Number |
17K06401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 隆志 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第三部生活技術開発セクター, 副主任研究員 (30560130)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 複合物理計算 / 電磁波 / スピン波 / 磁化のダイナミクス / 有限差分法 / 時間応答解析 / マックスウェル方程式 / LLG方程式 / 複合物理解析 / 電磁界解析 / マルチスケールモデリング / シミュレーション / 省電力素子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel computational method has been developed for multiphysics simulation of designing next-generation power-saving devices controlled by spin wave and electromagnetic wave. Our computational method has been realized by the combination of electromagnetic and material solvers and the interaction between electromagnetic waves and magnetic material with magnetization dynamics can be considered. To perform our multiphysics simulation, power-saving devices have been designed and verified. We have clarified excitation and propagation control of spin waves by using electromagnetic waves and established a new technique of non-contact spin-wave detection. Furthermore, a proposed magnetic device has been fabricated and fundamental verification has been performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電磁波と磁性・スピン・熱などの複合物理現象を統一的かつ高精度に扱うことが可能な計算法を開発した。本研究成果は、広帯域に渡る電磁波と物質の相互作用に対して、高速高精度かつロバスト性の高い複合物理シミュレーションが実現できる点に学術的意義がある。また開発した複合物理計算法を用いることで、電磁波によるスピン波励起・伝搬制御の解明、スピン波の非接触検出法の提案、次世代の省電力デバイスのシミュレーション設計を実現した。 本研究グループ内で複合物理計算法の開発、新規物理現象の解明、省電力デバイスの設計から基礎検証までを一貫して実施し、これらブレークスルー技術を開発した点に社会的意義がある。