Study on an inter-channel crosstalk in a multi-channel optical transmitter module for multi-level pulse amplitude modulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takahata Kiyoto  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 准教授 (40780797)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光送信モジュール / 光デバイス / クロストーク / 多値振幅変調 / 高速光イーサネット / 電子デバイス・機器 / 光・電子集積 / 小型光トランシーバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For next-generation high-speed and large-capacity optical communication systems, an inter-channel crosstalk in a compact multi-channel optical transmitter module has been investigated. An analysis model including a high-frequency transmission board, solder bumps and electro-absorption modulators was built on the simulator, and it was indicated that BER (Bit Error Rate) became larger when the channel pitch became shorter than 250 um. In addition, the new method which can halve a measurement time of a crosstalk penalty by replacing some of BER measurements with power measurement of noise power was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の高速光イーサネット、及び高速高密度光インタークネクションで必須となる多値振幅変調信号を用いた多チャンネル光送信モジュールについては多くの報告がなされているが、チャネル間隔の設計が信号伝送特性に与える影響については報告例がなかった。本研究の結果は、将来の更なるチャネル数増加、及び小型化に伴いチャネル間隔狭小化が必要となった際にモジュール設計の指針となるものである。
また、実際の製品製造の際には検査工程の簡略化・時間短縮は重要な課題であり、本研究で提案したクロスペナルティ評価方法は産業界における多チャネル送信モジュール製造時の検査工程の簡略化に寄与するものである。