Quality Improvement of Natural Data for Security by Controling Initial State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Hirofumi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 特任教授 (50531810)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPUF / TRNG / 乱数 / ビットエラー率 / ハードウェアセキュリティ / ホットエレクトロン注入 / 電子デバイス・機器 / セキュア・ネットワーク / 暗号・認証等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quality improvement of natural random data for IoT security has been done in this research. In order to obtain random number stably from weak natural signals e.g. device mismatch or thermal noise in the basic latch circuits, an idea to control the initial state is applied. In PUF, which generate device specific numbers constantly, the initial point is guided away from the dividing ridge for the final binary state. While in TRNG, which generate unpredictable number every time, the initial state is adjusted on the dividing ridge.
PUF have achieved no bit error without ECC under worst voltage and temperature corner conditions and after aging by further introducing mismatch enhancement technique through hot carrier injection.
Combination of TRNG and high output rate post processing circuit has successfully generated a high quality random bit with a rate of one bit from 6 TRNG cells raw outputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PUFは、暗号鍵の安全を守ることから信頼の礎と呼ばれている。従来は強力ECCで安定化していたが、回路が複雑で消費エネルギーも大きく、リアルタイム性にも乏しかった。本成果はECC不要なので、省エネルギー高速で、IoT端末適用が期待される。近年はゲート絶縁膜破壊や不揮発メモリを用いてエラーゼロの報告はある。標準CMOSプロセスで破壊痕跡なくエラーゼロを示した功績は大きい。
ラッチTRNGのコア回路は小さいが、出力が偏るためにフィードバック制御や多数のセルを準備する必要があった。本研究ではフィードバック制御無しに6セルだけから高品質乱数を得ることを実証したので、一層の小型省エネルギーに貢献できる。