Study on signal beam modulation/demodulation method in holographic memory using spatial quadrature amplitude modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Bunsen Masatoshi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50412573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホログラフィックデータストレージ / 空間直交振幅変調 / 強度輸送方程式法 / ホログラフィックメモリ / 強度輸送方程式 / 光メモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To increase the capacity and transfer rate of holographic data storage, we investigated the spatial quadrature amplitude modulation in which phase modulation is further applied to signal beam in addition to the intensity modulation. Aiming to establish a method to detect the spatial quadrature amplitude modulated signal beam using a simpler and smaller mechanism / device, the transport of intensity equation (TIE) method was employed as a measurement method for the complex amplitude of the signal beam. We have newly proposed a phase modulation method for improving the signal beam detection accuracy and a noise removal method where the noise is typically superimposed on the detection phase by the TIE method. We also demonstrated their usefulness by experiments. Furthermore, we investigated a method to realize the TIE method, which conventionally required multiple imaging, with a single imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開始時点において、記録容量・転送レート向上を目的とした空間直交振幅変調の重要性は認識され始め様々な研究機関において研究が開始されていたが、その実現において重要な要素技術である信号光の非干渉検出や単一撮像による検出に関する重要性はまだ十分には認識されていなかった。本研究課題において、特に強度輸送方程式法を利用した空間直交振幅変調信号光の非干渉計測技術の高精度化に成功したことには学術的に重要な意義がある。