Development of Reconfigurable RF Switch Based on Metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSALESIAN POLYTECHNIC
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Hiroshi  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10589914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本城 和彦  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 客員教授 (90334573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスイッチ / GaN / MMIC / リコンフィギュラブル / 5G / コグニティブ無線 / CRLH / 5G / マイクロ波 / メタマテリアル / RFスイッチ / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel key technology was proposed for realizing Cognitive Radio with a low cost, which is called a two-dimensional change-over switch. By using the active metamaterial technique, both the time domain switching and the frequency domain switching are available. GaN MMIC introducing this technique demonstrated the basic circuit operation. Furthermore, to improve the frequency switching range, a novel active reflector technology was proposed and a reconfigurable switch GaN MMIC was successfully demonstrated. The circuit theory of two-dimensional change-over switch was constructed. The initial goal of this study has been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT(Internet of Things)および5G(第5世代)無線通信で問題となっている周波数の逼迫を解決するため、最適な周波数を自動選択する「コグニティブ無線」技術の実用化が期待されている。本研究からなるリコンフィギュラブルRFスイッチ回路技術を創出・実証・理論化することは、周波数軸と時間軸の切り替え機能を持つ素子を1素子で安価に実現できる点で、逼迫する周波数帯域を自在に切り替えてコグニティブ無線を安価に実現する重要な技術開発であり、本研究の成果はコグニティブ無線の実用化加速の技術的な引き金となることが期待される。