Development of temperature dependent optical device based controll of chiral sturucture in cholesteric liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogiwara Akifumi  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 教授 (00342569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣内田 洋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (40343660)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords液晶 / 高分子 / 波長 / 調光 / コレステリック液晶 / モノマー / レーザ / 温度 / 光機能素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the formation of optical filter for infrared region by using polymer stabilized cholesteric liquid crystals (PSCLCs) under UV irradiation conditions. The selective reflection band of infrared region in PSCLCs was expanded with the increase of UV irradiation energy, and the threshold characteristics for UV irradiation energy was observed in the change of bandwidth. The experimental results showed that the reflection bandwidth of infrared region in PSCLCs was modulated with the increase of temperature by the UV irradiation based fabrication process.
The developed simple polymerization technique can be applied to achieve the performance of optical filter to reduce the influence of heat in infrared regions for solar-ray.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる種類のカイラル剤やモノマーからなるコレステリック液晶材料系を用いて、内部に螺旋ねじれ構造を発現させ、選択反射帯域幅を変調可能なデバイス開発に取組んだ。紫外線照射エネルギーをコントロールした一括光照射プロセスを適用することで、太陽光中の熱に影響を与える赤外領域の帯域幅の大きさの変調が可能であることを見出した。この研究成果は、光照射プロセスのみで内部に複雑な多層膜に相当する螺旋ねじれ構造を有するデバイス開発を可能とし、温度増加と共に太陽光中の熱線を優先的に反射させる調光デバイス開発として有用である。