Development of high-speed nonvolatile memory using intersubband transitions in GaN-based resonant tunneling diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Masanori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (80399500)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / 窒化物半導体 / 量子井戸 / トンネル現象 / 超高速情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-speed nonvolatile memory using intersubband transitions in GaN-based resonant tunneling diodes (GaN-based RTDs) was studied to realize a high-speed nonvolatile memory operating at picosecond time scales. The possibility of realization of this nonvolatile memory was shown by the achievement of stable nonvolatile memory operations due to the improvement of the crystal quality of GaN-based RTDs, the verification of operation mechanism using the high-speed pulses, and the predictions of high-speed operations at picosecond time scales by reduction in the time constant and low-voltage operations less than 1 V by appropriate designs of the quantum well structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省電力コンピューティングおよび高速ロジック回路等への応用に向けて、ピコ秒オーダーで動作可能な高速な不揮発メモリの実現が期待されている。本研究成果は、その候補となる不揮発メモリの実現の可能性を示したものである。また、本研究で得られた窒化物半導体に関する知見や技術は、他の窒化物半導体デバイスの進展にも寄与できる可能性があることから、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。