A study on integrated systems based on microring resonators for THz radiation sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Furusawa Kentaro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (40392104)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光マイクロリング共振器 / テラヘルツ / 窒化シリコン / 微小光共振器 / 非線形光学効果 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 光源技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at development of a novel type of terahertz light sources using high-Q microresonators and characterization of frequency stabilities of such light sources. In device fabrication, the hot-wire CVD method was used, demonstrating the opportunities offered by a low-stress low-temperature deposition technique for microresonator devices. Terahertz radiation up to 0.3 THz was successfully generated using a mode-locked microcomb source based on SiN microresonators, combined with a uni-travelling carrier photodiode (UTC-PD). The frequency stabilities were characterized based on the methods that are compatible with the microwave frequency standards. These results pave the way for realization of compact narrow linewidth terahertz sources via heterogeneous integration, useful for telecommunication and high frequency measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CMOSコンパチブルな材料であるSiNを用いた高Q値微小光共振器デバイスを実現するための作製技術は高温堆積法に限られており、応力によるデバイスの自発的損傷などの課題があった。低温堆積法を用いた低応力デバイスの作製は、作製プロセスを簡便化できるだけでなく、デバイスの信頼性の向上にも寄与できると考えられる。また、100 mW以下の励起光パワーで発生したマイクロコムのビート信号を利用することで高効率なテラヘルツ発生を実証し、狭線幅のテラヘルツ信号が発生できることを示した。これらの成果から、将来の高精度高周波計測技術に供する小型テラヘルツ光源を開発していく上で重要な知見が得られた。