Study for conversion technique for high-resolution oscilloscope for terahertz wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shingo  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (80272532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶 貴博  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (40573134)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロ波・ミリ波・テラヘルツ波 / 光学非線形性 / 情報通信 / テラヘルツ / 量子カスケードレーザー / ポリマー / 非線形光学 / 時間分解測定 / 電子デバイス・機器 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terahertz wave is expected to be used in such wireless communication systems due to its potentially broad bandwidth. In this presentation, we report on the detection of terahertz radiations from terahertz quantum cascade lasers (THz- QCLs) by up-conversion using the intense near-infrared with MgO:LiNbO3 crystal as a non-linear crystal. The near-infrared is generated from the microchip Nd:YAG laser based MOPA system. The up-converted signal was observed when the injection of the pulse current and the optical pulse pumping occurred at the same time. From this result, it is shown that the frequency up-conversion technique is useful to investigate the lasing dynamics of THz-QCLs.
And we investigate the EO polymer device which has a waveguide structure for up-conversion method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ量子カスケードレーザーで発生させたテラヘルツ波と1μm帯の強力なパルス光の上方置換信号が発生できることを実験的に確認した。シクロオレフィンポリマーをクラッド材とした導波路構造について、これらのポリマーを高精度かつ密着性良く接合する技術開発を行い、800nm付近に高い性能を持つ導波路構造を持つポリマーを開発した。
このことによってテラヘラヘルツ波の発生および検出に新技術を提供し、大容量無線通信に向けた要素技術を開発した。