Development of Blind Interference Suppression Methods for Full-Duplex Relaying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Teruyuki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (00261743)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords全二重中継伝送 / ブラインド信号処理 / 適応信号処理 / 自己干渉抑圧 / ブラインドアルゴリズム / 線形フィルタ / 情報通信工学 / 移動体通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated methods to suppress self-interference, which is a performance-degrading factor for full-duplex relaying in wireless communication. First, we devised a method to simultaneously suppress both self-interference and inter-symbol interference for a full-duplex relaying station with channel knowledge and confirmed that excellent throughput could be obtained. Next, a blind interference suppression method was devised for a full-duplex relaying station without channel knowledge, and its self-interference suppression capability was confirmed. In addition, for a multiuser system with a full-duplex base station, we devised a method to suppress various types of interference, including self-interference, and confirmed its effectiveness. In addition, we developed two kinds of wireless energy harvesting methods for full-duplex relaying stations and showed that the transmission power can be used effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線通信では限られた周波数帯域の有効利用が求められる.全二重伝送は同一周波数で同時に送受信を行うことで周波数利用効率を2倍に向上させる技術であるが,送信信号を自身で受信することによる自己干渉を抑圧することが必須である.本研究では,種々の場合について自己干渉を抑圧する手法を開発した.得られた研究成果は,次世代無線通信の周波数利用効率向上に一定の知見を与えるものである.特にパイロット信号を不要とするブラインド手法は,想定外の環境変動に自律的に適応しながら干渉を効率的に抑圧できるもので,高速大容量通信システムの実現に貢献し得るものである.