Research on expansion of communication capacity and performance improvement in large-scale communication system and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AHN CHANGJUN  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90453208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチャネル推定法 / パイロットコンタミネーション抑制 / チャネル優先順位 / 移動体通信 / Massive MIMO / 先端的通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Massive MIMO systems, where the base station (BS) is equipped with hundred antennas, is expected to be one of the key technologies for the next generation wireless systems. Pilot contamination is one of performance degradation factors for massive MIMO. Previous, we proposed high time resolution carrier interferometry (HTRCI) which can perform channel estimation with the reduced number of pilot signals. It utilizes a comb-type pilot allocation and realizes highly accurate channel state information (CSI) estimation and interpolation by time-domain signal processing. In this research, we expand the concept of HTRCI to estimate more channels and these CSIs can be separated by time-domain signal processing in the same manner. It is applied to the pilot de-contamination on downlink multi-cell MIMO transmission. Computer simulation results confirms that the BER performance can be improved as compared with the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、Massive MIMOの実現に向けて、必要不可決であるチャネル推定については、冗長信号である参照信号を大幅に削減させることにより受信容量を拡大することができ、更に、推定を低演算量で実現することを目指すため、安価で小型の通信システムを実現することが可能となる。この様な第5世代移動通信システムへの応用は、通信トラフィックの急増の問題を解決でき、2020年度にサービス開始を目指している第5世代移動通信システムの実現に大いに貢献できる。