Joint Channel Coding and Channel Intrinsic Randomness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uyematsu Tomohiko  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (60168656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 哲直  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (00638984)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乱数生成問題 / 達成可能領域 / 乱数生成レート / 情報伝送レート / 一般通信路 / 一般多重アクセス通信路 / 一般盗聴通信路 / 多重アクセス通信路 / 乱数生成 / 同時符号化 / 通信路符号化 / 無記憶通信路 / 盗聴通信路 / 誤り指数 / 通信路符号化と乱数生成の連携 / 放送型通信路 / 情報理論 / アルゴリズム / 情報セキュリティ / 通信路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at clarifying the limits of the random number generation rate and the random number sharing rate by tackling the problems that had not been formulated yet, and obtained the following results.
1) For a multi-input / multi-output general channel, we clarify the maximum random number generation rate that can be extracted from the output sequence of the channel, the maximum random number generation rate when the error ε is allowed, and the secondary rate.
2) For the general channel, the general wiretapping channel, and the general multiple access channel, we consider the problem that the receiver obtains the information transmitted by the sender with an arbitrarily small error rate, at the same time the receiver generates random numbers independent of the information transmitted by the sender and the sequence received by the eavesdropper. We clarify the limit area (achievable area) of the information transmission rate and the random number generation rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報源を利用した真の乱数生成問題は、intrinsic randomness 問題として知られ、通信路を用いた真の乱数生成問題は、channel intrinsic randomness 問題と呼ばれる。しかしながら、放送型通信路の出力列から各受信者が互いに独立な真の乱数を生成する問題、あるいは多重アクセス通信路の出力列を用いて真の乱数を生成する問題に対する乱数生成レートの限界などは未知であった。本研究では、これらのまだ定式化されていない問題を取り上げ、乱数の生成レートや共有レートを求めた点に学術的な意義がある。また、乱数生成や乱数共有は安全安心な通信の基盤でもあり、社会的意義も大きい。