Research on ultra-small millimeter-wave wireless terminal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2018-2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hirano Takuichi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60345361)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小型 / 無線機 / ミリ波 / オンチップアンテナ / シリコン基板 / 低損失 / イオン照射 / スルーシリコンビア / CMOS / 放射効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the silicon substrate has a low resistivity (10 Ω cm), the radiation efficiency is about 10% or less. In this research, we investigated a high-efficiency on-chip antenna using the technology of ion irradiation of hydrogen or helium onto a silicon substrate and through silicon vias. Radiation efficiencies of 50% and 52% were obtained by simulation in the 60 GHz band on-chip antenna assuming bonding wire and flip-chip packaging, respectively. In preparation for the actual chip prototype, we research the simulation technology in packaging technologies and connection of each circuit in the chip to simulate the electromagnetic field required not only for the on-chip antenna but also for the evaluation of the digital/analog mixed circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の無線技術の発展により、5GやIoT(Internet of Things)などの用語に代表されるように多数の機器、端末やセンサが無線通信機能を備えている。そのためには更なる無線機の小型・高速・省電力・低コスト化が求められる。本課題では、そのような時代を切り開くための超小型・高速・低消費電力・低コスト無線機開発のための基礎技術を研究する。また、現在の設計では、電磁界シミュレーション技術が十分活用されておらず、シミュレーションで評価しきれていない。高集積度の高周波ICの実現には、電磁界レベルでの評価が必要であり、本研究の成果として電磁界シミュレーション評価の基礎技術を公開する。