Development of Coding for Full-Duplex Radio as Shannon's Two-Way Communication Channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ryutaroh  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10334517)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報理論 / 誤り訂正 / 無線通信 / 量子通信 / 全二重無線 / 双方向通信路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major problem in full-duplex wireless communications is that power of transmitted radio wave is too large compared to received radio wave, and interference cancellation is extremely difficult. To tackle this difficulty, I explored possibility of extremely reducing transmitting power so that only several dozens of photons are contained in a single transmitted symbol. Under such a situation, quantum mechanical effect becomes dominant, and I considered error correction methods under such a situation. I conducted international collaborative research with three Spanish researchers, built a theoretical foundation of such problems, and proposed explicit methods. We published four papers in referred academic journal in open access.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この課題で得られた主な結果は、量子力学的な誤りが無視し得ないまたは支配的なときにおいてそのような誤りにどのように対応していくかということであった。最近量子情報処理、特に量子計算機が社会的に注目を集めて、アメリカでは十兆円規模の国家予算がそのような分野に投入され国際的競争が高まっている。本成果は量子計算機の実現の一助となる可能性を秘めており、日本がそのような国際競争で優位な立場を取ること可能性を高める。