Project/Area Number |
17K06423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | physical layer security / secure transmission / Internet of things (IoT) / turbo channel estimation / compressive sensing / subspace-based method / ICA / SLNR / Physical layer security / Secure transmission / Channel reciprocity / MMSE / Subspace method / Compressive estimation / Unknown interference / massive MIMO / PCA / チャネル推定 / ターボ等化 / Massive MIMO / Compressive sensing / channel estimation / turbo equalization / 情報通信工学 / 移動体通信 / セキュリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
5G mobile communication systems have a risk of information leakage to eavesdroppers while achieving transmission (Tx) ratio more than 10Gbps. In addition to the conventional cryptography, the physical layer security (PLS) that can achieve information theoretic security by leveraging spatial degree of freedom in massive MIMO is expected to improve the risk. However, performance of the PLS depends significantly on the channel estimation accuracy. As a solution to the problem, we show new estimation techniques by exploiting compressive sensing, turbo receiving and spatial-temporal subspace-based approaches based on the concept of the independent component analysis. Moreover, we proposed a new robust secure Tx method for IoT terminals by exploiting the above-mentioned estimation techniques. Future study is to verify protocols using the secure Tx method against spoofing attacks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究の多くはチャネルパラメータが既知と想定していたが,当該パラメータは推定すべきである.また,推定誤差を考慮したセキュア伝送法はまだ十分に議論されていなかった.本研究は,まず,大規模MIMOでのPilot汚染,未知干渉問題に対する根本解決策を示した.そして,Uplink-Downlink Duality仮定に誤差があっても堅牢にセキュア伝送を実現する新たな通信法を提案した.安価なIoTセンサ端末に対しても有意な秘匿チャネル容量を達成する提案法は,Society 5.0における安全なIoTネットワーク構築のための基盤技術の一つとして活用が期待される.