Development of terminal signal contention-free cloud receiver technology in the IoT era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10221798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨里 繁  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60362951)
田野 哲  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80378835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蓄積一括無線信号処理 / 信号分離 / IoT / 無線アクセス / 蓄積一括無線信号処
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The signal separation algorithm extracts the power component and the phase component on the center frequency of the desired signal by the short-time Fourier transform (STFT) as a feature value from the time-continuous frequency characteristics of the overlapping received signals. The desired signal is restored by multiplying this feature value by the power component and phase component of the reference signal. The performance of this algorithm was evaluated for various modulation schemes by calculation and experiments and its effectiveness was shown. In addition, we have newly proposed a feature value demodulation method that can improve the separation / demodulation performance. It has been shown that when the number of multi-values becomes large, a remarkable effect appears, and for example, it becomes possible to separate and demodulate 16QAM signals which could not be separated by the conventional technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身の回りの殆どのデバイスに無線機能が搭載され、5Gも実用化されつつあり、IoTの本格普及が間近である。しかし数百億個のIoT端末が世界中に偏在し、限られた周波数資源の中でセンサ端末等の低機能の無線端末が無秩序に通信し、衝突や干渉により従来の受信機ではデータが受信出来なくなり、時に人々の安心安全をも脅かすという課題がある。本研究では、ネットワーク上での蓄積一括信号処理技術を確立し、従来の受信機では実現できない、衝突した信号や干渉を受けたIoT/M2M端末信号の分離・復調の実現を目指している。抜本的な周波数有効利用実現の可能性をも秘めた本技術の確立により、将来のIoT基盤の開発に貢献できる。