Development of a polarization- and frequency-controllable circularly polarized antenna by means of zero-phase-shift line actualized by cross-shape-loop structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2021)
Tokyo University of Technology (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Mayumi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30325360)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアンテナ / 零位相分散 / 左手系線路 / 小型化 / 円偏波 / ミリ波 / 第5世代移動通信システム / 多偏波制御 / 第五世代移動通信システム / 円偏波アンテナ / ミリ波アンテナ / 偏波制御 / 指向性制御 / 多周波多偏波アンテナ / 内蔵アンテナ / 小型アンテナ / 零位相特性 / 多周波アンテナ / 偏波切り替え / 偏波可変 / ループアンテナ / メタマテリアル / 指向性可変 / 零位相分散特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical effects and principle brought to antennas by constituting them like cross spiral structures have been studies. Moreover, novel antennas have been made by the cross spiral structures as effective applications. First, cross spiral antennas' characteristics: impedance, electric and magnetic fields, current distributions, and phases depending on frequencies, were compared with those of folded dipole/loop antennas. As results of those studies, it was understood that cross spiral structures brought to antennas reactance components for configuring equivalent circuits of a left-handed transmission line at the frequency, in which current distribution appears on the antenna elements as same as that at the zero-phase frequency. Then, the fact that cross loop structures can help to use the radiation mode of folded dipole antennas which are never used conventionally and circularly polarized antennas can be made smaller than those made by using the usual radiation mode has been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、零位相となる周波数前後においてアンテナの偏波特性が、直線->右旋円偏波->左旋円偏波->直線偏波となる多周波多偏波アンテナや、150MHzから2GHzまでの幅広い帯域の複数の周波数で所望の旋回方向の円偏波や直線偏波をもつ多周波多偏波アンテナ、そして、第5世代移動通信システム(5G)用の28GHzで円偏波を所望方向に傾けて放射出来るアンテナの設計に成功した。つまり、高周波化やシグナル制御の高度化が進む移動通信システムに対応した小型かつ高性能なアンテナへ技術を応用する事が可能であり、来るIoT時代を支えるアンテナ技術の一つとなり得る。