Development of adaptive signal processing utilizing massive antennas for power-efficient wireless communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Muta Osamu  九州大学, 日本エジプト科学技術連携センター, 准教授 (80336065)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無線通信 / 多素子MIMO / 適応信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, mobile data traffic and devices have been increasing rapidly. Thus advanced signal processing techniques for wireless communications are required. In this research, we aim to develop adaptive signal processing techniques for power-efficient wireless communication systems utilizing massive antenna technologies. We have proposed adaptive peak cancellation techniques and clarified that it achieves lower per-antenna peak power while significantly reducing computational complexity compared with state-of-arts. In addition, we have proposed interference management and coordination techniques for heterogeneous wireless networks using massive antennas and clarified that it achieves higher system sum-rate than those of state-of-arts. Furthermore, we have proposed analog-to-digital convention techniques and related channel estimation techniques for low-power consumption wireless receivers and clarified the effectiveness of these techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンやIoT (Internet of things)に代表される新たな通信デバイスの登場により、無線通信サービスは先進国のみならず発展途上国を含めた全世界に普及し、無線通信のトラフィックは爆発的に増大している。それに伴い、無線通信における消費電力も増大している。今後の高度情報化社会を支える無線通信システムでは、増大する無線通信の需要を受け入れつつ、それに要する消費電力を削減するという相反する要求を両立させる必要がある。本研究は低消費電力の無線通信基地局設計のアーキテクチャの確立に資するものである。