Project/Area Number |
17K06429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 高行 佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60207107)
西山 英輔 佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30295026)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アクティブアンテナ / 空間変調 / 偏波 / RF信号処理 / 空間波動 / ビーム切替 / 放射パターン制御 / 偏波切り替え / 通信工学 / アンテナ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, active integrated array antennas for next generation wireless communication systems which effectively utilize the spatial radio wave parameters such as polarization and propagation direction have been examined. Three types of polarization agile active integrated array antennas were studied through simulation and prototype evaluation. As a result, their feasibility and performance were confirmed. In addition to achieving our initial goal, a basic evaluation of active integrated array antenna configurations using the other spatial parameter of radio waves, i.e., propagation direction, were also performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は,これまで積極的に利用されてこなかった電波の空間的波動パラメータである偏波を効果的に利用する技術として学術的にも産業的にも価値が高い.また,様々なものがワイヤレスでネットワークにつながるIoT社会において,ミリ波やテラヘルツ波の利用が今後ますます進められるが,このような高周波数帯ではアンテナと高周波回路の接続が大きな課題となる.本研究課題で実現したアクティブアンテナの技術は,アンテナと高周波回路を本質的に一体複合化する技術であり,高周波帯を使った無線通信に広く適用できるものであり,これによってSociety 5.0の実現に大きく資する技術である.