Project/Area Number |
17K06430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimura Makoto 長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 准教授 (30229041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今村 幸祐 金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (00324096)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 画像電子透かし / Seam Carving / 画像検索 / Seam Caving / 暗号・セキュリティ / 電子透かし |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied a scheme of suppressing attacks by adding small displacements to the image using Seam Carving to cause image quality degradation after a mean value attack. In addition, embedding the same watermark information at the same location in the image improves the probability of embedding information remaining even after a mean value attack. Therefore, we introduced the Seam line with quad tree division of blocks to embed watermark information in rectangular-shaped blocks. For the application of fast and simple image retrieval algorithms, we also studied a fast two-stage retrieval method for watermarked images by introducing compressed features obtained from a convolutional auto coder, one of machine learning models, into the two-stage search method in order to improve the search accuracy and speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、画像コンテンツの配信が一般的となり、その数は増加している。しかし、画像コンテンツの不正利用も同時に多くなっている。このため、電子透かし技術を用いて著作権情報などを画像コンテンツに埋め込む方法が研究、開発されている。これに対し、不正利用者は電子透かしに対する攻撃を行うことで、埋め込まれた著作権情報を破壊するという問題がある。本研究は、特に強力な攻撃である平均化攻撃に対する抑制を行い、同時に複数の有効な透かし技術を用いた埋め込みについて検討しており、画像コンテンツの著作権管理に貢献するもとを考えられる。