Development of Ultra-Wideband Circularly Polarized Antenna Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukusako Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90295121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアンテナ / メタ表面 / 円偏波 / 広帯域特性 / 広帯域 / 端部形状 / 位相分布 / アンテナ技術 / 円偏波アンテナ / メタマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop a meta-surface design technology for obtaining a circularly polarized antenna characteristics. In order to widen the band for generating circular polarization (CP), we considered a meta-surface wide band as a polariser to enhance the CP frequency range. The unit cell has a square shape, but each side of the meta surface has a rhombus structure that is inclined by 45° with respect to the unit cell, and irradiates linearly polarized light with an angle of 45° with respect to the x-axis. As a result, it was found that linearly polarized waves could be converted into circularly polarized waves over a wide band. It was also found to be effective to make the circumference circular. Finally, we also examined a cross-polarization polarization converter that applies the principle of a circularly polarized antenna.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタ表面が広帯域な諸特性を得るために,重要な知見を得ることができた.特に,メタ表面の設計段階においては,単位セルと周期境界条件で囲み,等価的に無限のアレーとした場合を仮定するのが通常だが,実際には有限のアレーとなる.この場合,端部の影響が深刻であるが,その影響を緩和する方法として,長方形の単位セルに有限周囲の辺が45度となるひし形構造が有効であることが分かった.他,円形の周囲も有効であることも同時に確認できた.また,広帯域円偏波技術を応用したメタ表面偏波変換器も開発でき,今回の知見が応用できる.