Massive MIMO in Dense Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Lin Hai  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40336805)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMassive MIMO / 無線ネットワーク / 無線通信 / 移動体通信 / 情報通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Massive MIMO and dense network consisting of a large number of small cells are two key technologies for the next generation wireless communication systems. In this research, we investigate the impact of the densities of base stations and antennas on the coverage probability of the massive MIMO dense network. We also study the downlink performance of massive MIMO with pilot contamination caused by pilot reuse among neighbor cells. Furthermore, we propose angular domain precoding methods for massive MIMO downlink transmission in various communication scenarios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Massive MIMOと高密度ネットワークは次世代無線通信システムのコア技術である.本研究はMassive MIMO高密度ネットワーク設計の理論根拠を解明し,また現実的なシナリオと経済性を考慮したダウンリンク伝送方法を示すものである.本研究の結果により,超多素子アンテナと高密度ネットワーク両者のポテンシャルを活かせる無線システムを構築することができ,次世代超大容量無線通信システム実現に向けて重要な意義がある.