A low power reception method of emergency automatic wake-up signal on ISDB-T television broadcaster transmitted radiowaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60359106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地上ディジタルテレビ / ISDB-T / 緊急警報放送 / 低消費電力受信 / パリティ / 衛星通信・放送 / 情報通信工学 / 非常時通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When there is a risk of a disaster, the ISDB-T digital television broadcaster can automatically activate their receiver by superimposing a special signal on the broadcast signal. The objective of this study is to derive the method of receiving the activation signal with a higher reliability and a lower power consumption at a mobile receiver. The method of reliably receiving the activation signals, the method of deriving the mutual information obtained from the receiver, and the method of detecting the radiowave reception condition, and the method of reducing erroneous determination using past signal detection results were proposed through this study. In a typical example of receiving an automatic activation signal in an automobile, it was shown that the power consumption of the proposed receiver was reduced by about 1/5 than that of the conventional receiver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線信号の存在を誤って見逃す確率を低くするために信号強度判定しきい値を低くすると,無信号時に誤って信号があると判断する確率が高まり,受信機の電力を不必要に消費する.その信号検出回路は,その他の回路よりも充分に小さいので,信号検出方法の高度化は待機消費電力削減につながる.高信頼かつ低消費電力にて信号検出を行うこの研究課題から得た結論は,一般の無線信号の待機受信を伴う信号検出にも応用できるものと考えている.