Study on Landslide Disaster Monitoring Networks using 920 MHz Band Wireless Links
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Masahiro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30316137)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土砂災害 / センサネットワーク / 920MHz無線 / においセンサ / 土性水分量センサ / 土壌水分量センサ / 920MHz / 無線ネットワーク / 電波伝搬 / ガスセンサ / ネットワーク / モニタリング / 自然災害 / 自然現象観測・予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop a landslide disaster precursory monitoring network using 920MHz band specific low power wireless links, which is currently attracting attention as an IoT wireless technology.And we clarified propagation loss distance characteristics of the 920MHz band radio waves in the mountains. From the actual measurement results, the maximum communication range in the mountain fields was clarified. As sensor nodes, an odor sensor for unusual odor of soil and a soil moisture sensor for moisture contained in sediment due to rainfall were installed in this research, and we conducted the long-term continuous observation to clarify the relationship between each sensor value and the precursory phenomenon of landslide disaster, As a result, we were able to clarify the characteristics of various sensors during normal times when no landslide disaster occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LPWAにも利用される920MHz帯電波は,機器の異常検知やメーター管理など,都市部での利用が多く,これまで山間地での電波伝搬特性は評価されてきたことが少ないため,本研究で得られた成果は今後,自然環境のモニタリングにおけるネットワーク化に貢献できると考える.また,土砂災害においてはその発生を予想することが現在は極めて困難であり,本研究で行ってきたセンシング技術を引き続き研究することで,災害に強い社会を形成する一助となる可能性が高い.