Project/Area Number |
17K06438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Kenji 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70221025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小畑 博靖 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30364110)
高野 知佐 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60509058)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | プロトコル / アシュアランス性 / 無線マルチホップネットワーク / ネットワーク・LAN / 離散構造 / 高信頼性ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wireless multi-hop networks considering assurance-oriented network control techniques that satisfy dependability, timeliness, and adaptability to heterogeneous and changing demands were investigated with reference to a new discrete structure. Since actual experiments were restricted after the year 2020 due to the new corona disaster, we mainly focused on the consideration of elemental technologies. As a result, we developed several elemental technologies for assurance-aware wireless multi-hop networks. For example, we proposed a new media access control method with excellent timeliness in wireless multi-hop networks by enabling multiple synchronization ranges to be set adaptively through clustering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然災害の多い日本では防災滅災への取り組みとして、スマートフォンなどのモパイル端末を利用したICTの活用が進んでいる。しかしながら、基地局等の通信インフラは災害時などの一部地域では、利用できない可能性がある。そこで、基地局を利用せずに通信可能な無線マルチホップ通信が注目されている。しかし、マルチホップ通信は複数の端末で構成するため, 端末数の増加に伴うフレーム衝突や中継フレームの送信待ちで、他の端末が通信を行えない等、通信効率の低下が問題となる。本研究では、従来方式よりも高いスループットを獲得できるマルチホップ通信方式を提案した。この成果は、日本の防災滅災への取り組みに活かすことが可能である。