High accuracy position and pose estimation for object recognition using phase information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA MASAAKI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00212796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物体検出 / 姿勢推定 / サブピクセル精度 / 位置姿勢推定 / 回転スケール推定 / ラドン変換 / 位相限定相関 / 位相差 / 物体認識 / 位相相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rotation and scale estimation of images are fundamental tasks in image registration. The conventional estimation method uses log-polar transform and 1D shift estimation to estimate rotation and scale regardless of the shift of images. However, this transform requires interpolation of the frequency components, which causes estimation error. We propose a rotation and scale estimation algorithm based on the Radon transform and sub-pixel shift estimation. The Radon transform can estimate the rotation independent of the shift and can reduce the influence of interpolation error. In addition, sub-pixel shift estimation using a linear approximation of the phase component improves the precision of 1D shift estimation and achieves accurate rotation estimation. The proposed method was evaluated on test images, and the results demonstrate that the proposed method has higher accuracy compared with the log-polar transform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細基盤形成技術が必要となるフラットパネルや太陽電池を含む多くの半導体産業において、パネル貼り合わせやマスクパターンと基盤の位置合わせのために、物体検出は極めて重要である。その市場規模は2016年には4000億円にも達すると言われ、画像処理技術の中でも最も経済効果の高い技術であり、且つ近年の重要産業を支える基盤技術である。また、近年特に注目されている拡張現実感(AR)等において、現実世界の対象物体に何らかの重畳表示を行う際に、視覚的違和感がなく安定した表示を行うためには、対象の位置・姿勢推定が重要になる。このようにサブピクセル物体検出は新たな産業への橋渡しともなる重要な技術である。