Study on Terahertz wave integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40500468)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 導波路 / 電磁波 / 周波数フィルタ / 導波管 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For building advanced Terahertz wave technology for ultra broadband communication, analysis of medicine and chemicals and fluoroscopic examination imaging, new Terahertz wave integrated circuit based on hollow waveguide on metal substrate has been investigated. By enlarging inner size of waveguide, which breaks traditional rule, propagation loss is found to be reduced. Terahertz filter, which can separates 0.1 THz-spaced 5 frequencies around 1 THz (0.8, 0.9, 1, 1.1, 1.2 THz), was realized. Beside, introducing new structure at branching point successfully reduced scattering loss in the filter. Moreover, it proposed and confirmed that balanced photodiodes can double output voltage of radio wave in Terahertz wave generation method using two-lightwave mixing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ波は超広帯域通信、医薬品・化学物質の分析、有機物質透視イメージングで用いられておりその技術のさらなる高度化が求められている。しかし、電波と光の中間の電磁波であり技術の谷間に存在していたため、エレクトロニクスや光技術と同様の集積化の研究は盛んではなかった。本研究では、テラヘルツ波を伝搬させる導波路の寸法を基本から見直すとともに新たな構造を導入することにより、5波のテラヘルツ波を分離できるフィルタを実現した。この一例によりテラヘルツ波集積回路を金属基板上に実現可能であることを明らかにした。集積回路は量産化が可能であり、上述の分野において応用されれば低価格、高機能な製品の実現に貢献できる