Application of Laguerre-Gaussian beams to optical wireless communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kayo  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20318794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前原 文明  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80329101)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光無線通信 / ラゲールガウスビーム / OAM / モード多重伝送 / MIMO / UCA / 計算機ホログラム / CGH / 通信方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to overcome the transmission characteristic degradation caused by atmospheric turbulence, which is a problem in the optical wireless communication, focusing on the Laguerre-Gaussian beams it has been found modes to reduce the effect of the scintillation.In addition, for multiplex transmission, we derived a combination of modes with low inter-mode interference and proposed and realized a multi-mode demultiplexer using a single computer multiplex hologram to simplify the system.
In the study of the mode multiplex transmission method in radio waves, we adopted the OAM-MIMO method by UCA and proposed a method for applying successive interference cancellation.The transmission characteristics of the proposed method were evaluated, and the effects of multiplicity and antenna axis shift were analyzed analytically, and the effectiveness was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
10年で100倍の伝送容量の増加が見込まれる中,世界中において,すでにbeyond5G,6Gの検討が始まっている.次世代の通信を実現させる手法として,ラゲールガウス(LG)ビーム(OAMはLGビームの一部)のモード多重伝送が注目を集めており,電波だけでなく,ミリ波,テラヘルツ波,光など,高周波数帯域まで視野に入っている.本研究成果は,光と電波について検討を進めてきたが,いずれも,次世代の通信技術を構築していく上で,重要な成果であり,学術的及び社会的意義が大きいといえる.